Data Protection

Updated: May 2022

  1. GENERAL

    i2b – ideas to business, Initiative to create a business concept, Liechtensteinstraße 111-115 in 1090 Vienna, contact@i2b.at(“i2b”, “we”, “us”) It is important to protect your personal data adequately and therefore i2b observes the applicable legal provisions for the protection, legal handling and confidentiality of personal data, as well as for data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act (“DSG“), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR’) and the Telecommunications Act (“TKG”).

    This data protection declaration describes the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by i2b.

  2. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

    Personal data is information about those affected (natural persons) whose identity has been – or can at least be – determined (e.g. name, e-mail address or IP address).

  3. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM VISITORS AND USERS OF OUR WEBSITE OR OUR REGISTERED USER AREA?

    3.1. Access data when using our website

    In the course of your use of the website, we automatically collect and store data in so-called server log files (access data) with the help of cookies (details below). These are:

    • IP address and IP location
    • Referrer URL (the previously and subsequently visited website)
    • Number, duration and time of views (your interaction with the website) and language
    • Search engines and keywords you used to find us
    • Browser type, device type, screen resolution, internet service provider and operating system

    This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

    3.2. Contact

    If you contact us by e-mail or telephone, we will process the personal data you provide (e-mail, name, telephone number and your request or the associated documents) for the purpose of processing your request and will respond to you accordingly.

    We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Comprehensive protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

    3.3. Newsletter

    Based on your consent to receive our newsletter, we will process your voluntarily provided personal data (title, name, address, company, e-mail address) for sending i2b newsletters, which contain information on start-up topics, invitations to our events and seasonal greetings. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future (via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter or on the website, or by e-mail to contact@i2b.at).

    3.4. Event registration

    If you use the registration form to send us your registration for an event published on our website, your details from the registration form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the registration and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not forward this data to third parties without your consent.

    3.5. Registered user area (i2b platform)

    Data provided during registration will never be passed on to third parties and will only be used within the framework of the services offered by i2b (idea canvas, business plan assistant, expert feedback and competition). If you apply for expert feedback or submit it to the competition, your business plan data will be forwarded to the two independent experts assigned to you from the start-up, funding and financing areas. A “confidentiality agreement” is concluded with the experts, which obliges them to maintain the strictest confidentiality of all data. If necessary, registered users have the option of changing the data specified during registration at any time, or we will delete the data upon request. For further details please refer to our Terms of Use.

  4. WHAT DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR?

    The access data collected from you when using the website is only used for statistical evaluations and in aggregated form for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the website.

    The data that is stored as part of the business plan creation or submission is processed anonymously for the purpose of statistics (state, category, industry, progress status).

    For the purpose of processing inquiries and in the event of follow-up questions, we process the personal data collected for this purpose to fulfill (pre-)contractual obligations or on the basis of legitimate interests.

  5. WILL YOUR DATA BE SHARED?

    We will not pass on your personal data collected on the basis of your use of the website to third parties, unless you have given us your consent to pass on your contact details for the purpose of sending further information on the subject of setting up a company to the owners – the Austrian Federal Economic Chamber and Erste Bank und Sparkassen. Personal data may be forwarded if it is necessary to fulfill our duties or is legally/officially obligatory.

    Your personal data will also be processed by our service providers (processors) on our behalf. These processors are, in particular, providers of marketing tools, IT service providers and providers of other tools and software solutions. All of our processors only process your data on our behalf and on the basis of our instructions for the purposes set out above.

  6. DOES THE SITE USE COOKIES?

    Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

    Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

    You can also object to the setting of cookies via your browser settings or download an appropriate browser plugin at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. The functionality of this website may be restricted if cookies are deactivated.

    Google Analytics

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be anonymised in advance by i2b and only then transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this anonymised information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

    Facebook

    Plugins from the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated on our website. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like button” on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

    When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. You can find more information on this in Facebook’s privacy policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

    Please log out of your Facebook user account if you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to our site.

  7. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

    We do our utmost to make your visit and use of our website as secure as possible. Therefore, we comply with the provisions of Article 32 GDPR to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data and take appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

  8. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

    You have the right to information about the personal data we process about you. In addition, you have the right to have incorrect data corrected and your data deleted (“right to be forgotten”). You can also revoke your consent to the processing of personal data with effect for the future if the processing is based on your consent. You may also have a right to restrict the processing of your data and a right to the data you have provided being issued in a structured, common and machine-readable format (“data portability”). You have the right to object to data processing at any time if there are reasons for this based on your particular situation.

    You also have the option of contacting a data protection supervisory authority with a complaint. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is the Austrian data protection authority.

    If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please contact us at contact@i2b.at.

  9. FINAL PROVISIONS

    We will adjust our data protection information at irregular intervals as our platform develops or new technologies become available, and we therefore recommend that you read our data protection information again from time to time.

Cookie-Einstellungen

Wir verwenden Cookies um Ihnen eine nutzerfreundliche Webseite zur Verfügung zu stellen.
Klicken Sie auf den Button „Ich bin einverstanden“ stimmen Sie der Setzung aller Cookies zu. Ihre Einwilligung umfasst gemäß Art 49 Abs 1 lit a DSGVO auch die anonymisierte Übermittlung an Empfänger in Drittstaaten außerhalb des EWR, wie insbesondere den USA.
Mit einem Klick auf den Button „Ablehnen“ werden ausnahmslos notwendige Cookies gesetzt, welche die Funktionalität unserer Webseite garantieren.
Sie können Ihre Einwilligung jederzeit widerrufen.
Bitte beachten Sie, dass auf Basis Ihrer Einstellungen womoglich nicht mehr alle Funktionalitäten der Seite zur Verfügung stehen. Weitere Informationen finden Sie in unserer Datenschutzerklärung.

Notwendig

Diese Cookies sind notwendig für die Funktionalität unserer Webseite (z.B. sicherheitsrelevante Aspekte)

Statistik

Um unser Angebot und unsere Webseite weiter zu verbessern, erfassen wir anonymisierte Daten für Statistiken und Analysen unter der Verwendung von Google Analytics. Mithilfe der Cookies können wir beispielsweise die Besucherzahlen und den Effekt bestimmter Seiten unseres Web-Auftritts ermitteln und unsere Inhalte optimieren.

Social Media / Externe Anbieter

Bei Social Media / Externe Anbieter (wie Facebook, YouTube, Instagram,…) werden Inhalte wie Bilder und Videos direkt vom Anbieter geladen, der Browser tauscht daher Daten mit diesen Netzwerken aus.